Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

New South Wales (Australia): where to swim in August?

New South Wales, in August: the sea is at 19.3 °C on average along the coast, from 17.0 °C to 21.3 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (21.3 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January24.3 °C22.2 °C – 26.2 °Cwarm
February24.8 °C22.8 °C – 26.5 °Cwarm
March24.8 °C22.5 °C – 26.4 °Cwarm
April23.7 °C21.8 °C – 25.2 °Cwarm
May22.0 °C20.1 °C – 23.7 °Cwarm
June20.7 °C18.3 °C – 22.6 °Cpleasant
July19.7 °C17.3 °C – 21.7 °Cpleasant
August19.3 °C17.0 °C – 21.3 °Cpleasant
September19.5 °C17.5 °C – 21.6 °Cpleasant
October20.6 °C18.2 °C – 22.7 °Cpleasant
November21.4 °C19.1 °C – 23.6 °Cwarm
December22.7 °C20.6 °C – 25.0 °Cwarm

Compared with July, the water cools down by 0.4 °C in August. The warmest month: February (24.8 °C). The coldest: August (19.3 °C).

Nearby, in August

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: New South Wales: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in August?

New South Wales, in August: 19.3 °C on average along the coast, from 17.0 °C in the coolest waters to 21.3 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in August?

Where the water is warmest (21.3 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in February (24.8 °C on average) and coldest in August (19.3 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← July · September → · Warmest water today