Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Hawaii (United States): where to swim in July?

Hawaii, in July: the sea is at 26.3 °C on average along the coast, from 25.9 °C to 26.7 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (26.7 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January24.9 °C24.5 °C – 25.2 °Cwarm
February24.4 °C23.9 °C – 24.8 °Cwarm
March24.4 °C23.9 °C – 24.8 °Cwarm
April24.9 °C24.5 °C – 25.3 °Cwarm
May25.3 °C24.8 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
June25.8 °C25.4 °C – 26.3 °Cwarm
July26.3 °C25.9 °C – 26.7 °Cwarm
August26.7 °C26.4 °C – 27.2 °Cvery warm
September27.2 °C26.8 °C – 27.5 °Cvery warm
October27.0 °C26.6 °C – 27.4 °Cvery warm
November26.4 °C26.0 °C – 26.7 °Cwarm
December25.4 °C25.0 °C – 25.8 °Cwarm

Compared with June, the water warms up by 0.5 °C in July. The warmest month: September (27.2 °C). The coldest: February (24.4 °C).

Nearby, in July

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Hawaii: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in July?

Hawaii, in July: 26.3 °C on average along the coast, from 25.9 °C in the coolest waters to 26.7 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in July?

Where the water is warmest (26.7 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in September (27.2 °C on average) and coldest in February (24.4 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← June · August → · Warmest water today