Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

South Australia (Australia): where to swim in October?

South Australia, in October: the sea is at 15.7 °C on average along the coast, from 14.5 °C to 16.7 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (16.7 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January19.6 °C17.9 °C – 21.1 °Cpleasant
February19.9 °C18.2 °C – 21.7 °Cpleasant
March19.4 °C17.8 °C – 21.1 °Cpleasant
April18.8 °C17.3 °C – 20.1 °Cpleasant
May17.6 °C16.4 °C – 18.9 °Ccool
June16.6 °C15.3 °C – 17.7 °Ccool
July15.4 °C14.0 °C – 16.5 °Ccool
August14.7 °C13.4 °C – 15.6 °Ccool
September14.9 °C14.0 °C – 15.7 °Ccool
October15.7 °C14.5 °C – 16.7 °Ccool
November16.7 °C15.3 °C – 17.9 °Ccool
December18.0 °C16.3 °C – 19.3 °Cpleasant

Compared with September, the water warms up by 0.8 °C in October. The warmest month: February (19.9 °C). The coldest: August (14.7 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 20.4 °C on average across 1 stations, from 20.4 °C (Station côtière 62000) to 20.4 °C (Station côtière 62000). In fresh water, 19.6 °C on average across 113 stations, from 11.6 °C (Hill River near Farrel Flat - Clare to Burra Rd) to 25.8 °C (Macumba Creek at Alguchina Water Hole). South Australia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

South Australia, in October: 15.7 °C on average along the coast, from 14.5 °C in the coolest waters to 16.7 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (16.7 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in February (19.9 °C on average) and coldest in August (14.7 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today