Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Tasmania (Australia): where to swim in July?

Tasmania, in July: the sea is at 13.6 °C on average along the coast, from 12.8 °C to 14.6 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (14.6 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January17.2 °C15.6 °C – 18.6 °Ccool
February18.1 °C16.5 °C – 19.6 °Cpleasant
March17.8 °C16.0 °C – 19.2 °Cpleasant
April16.8 °C15.1 °C – 18.0 °Ccool
May15.3 °C14.2 °C – 16.2 °Ccool
June14.4 °C13.5 °C – 15.2 °Ccool
July13.6 °C12.8 °C – 14.6 °Ccold
August12.9 °C12.0 °C – 13.8 °Ccold
September12.8 °C12.0 °C – 13.6 °Ccold
October13.3 °C12.2 °C – 14.3 °Ccold
November14.3 °C13.2 °C – 15.5 °Ccool
December15.8 °C14.5 °C – 17.2 °Ccool

Compared with June, the water cools down by 0.8 °C in July. The warmest month: February (18.1 °C). The coldest: September (12.8 °C).

Nearby, in July

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Tasmania: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in July?

Tasmania, in July: 13.6 °C on average along the coast, from 12.8 °C in the coolest waters to 14.6 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in July?

Where the water is warmest (14.6 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in February (18.1 °C on average) and coldest in September (12.8 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: February, March, January.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← June · August → · Warmest water today