Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

New Brunswick (Canada): where to swim in February?

New Brunswick, in February: the sea is at 0.6 °C on average along the coast, from -1.0 °C to 3.7 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (3.7 °C), it is very cold. Swimming takes training: very short dips, and a wetsuit to stay in longer.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January1.8 °C-0.6 °C – 6.2 °Cvery cold
February0.6 °C-1.0 °C – 3.7 °Cvery cold
March0.5 °C-0.9 °C – 3.2 °Cvery cold
April2.2 °C0.9 °C – 4.2 °Cvery cold
May6.5 °C5.6 °C – 7.1 °Cvery cold
June10.7 °C9.6 °C – 11.9 °Ccold
July15.5 °C13.0 °C – 18.0 °Ccool
August17.1 °C14.7 °C – 19.3 °Cpleasant
September15.0 °C13.9 °C – 16.2 °Ccool
October11.9 °C10.2 °C – 14.0 °Ccold
November8.1 °C5.5 °C – 10.8 °Ccold
December4.5 °C2.0 °C – 8.6 °Cvery cold

Compared with January, the water cools down by 1.2 °C in February. The warmest month: August (17.1 °C). The coldest: March (0.5 °C).

Nearby, in February

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: New Brunswick: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in February?

New Brunswick, in February: 0.6 °C on average along the coast, from -1.0 °C in the coolest waters to 3.7 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in February?

Where the water is warmest (3.7 °C), it is very cold. Swimming takes training: very short dips, and a wetsuit to stay in longer.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (17.1 °C on average) and coldest in March (0.5 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← January · March → · Warmest water today