Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

New Brunswick (Canada): where to swim in October?

New Brunswick, in October: the sea is at 11.9 °C on average along the coast, from 10.2 °C to 14.0 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (14.0 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January1.8 °C-0.6 °C – 6.2 °Cvery cold
February0.6 °C-1.0 °C – 3.7 °Cvery cold
March0.5 °C-0.9 °C – 3.2 °Cvery cold
April2.2 °C0.9 °C – 4.2 °Cvery cold
May6.5 °C5.6 °C – 7.1 °Cvery cold
June10.7 °C9.6 °C – 11.9 °Ccold
July15.5 °C13.0 °C – 18.0 °Ccool
August17.1 °C14.7 °C – 19.3 °Cpleasant
September15.0 °C13.9 °C – 16.2 °Ccool
October11.9 °C10.2 °C – 14.0 °Ccold
November8.1 °C5.5 °C – 10.8 °Ccold
December4.5 °C2.0 °C – 8.6 °Cvery cold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.1 °C in October. The warmest month: August (17.1 °C). The coldest: March (0.5 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 9.8 °C on average across 2 stations, from 7.9 °C (Bouée Viking PMZA-VAS) to 11.7 °C (Saint John Buoy). In fresh water, 6.6 °C on average across 2 stations, from 6.0 °C (Upsalquitch River At Upsalquitch) to 7.2 °C (Northwest Miramichi River At Trout Brook). New Brunswick: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

New Brunswick, in October: 11.9 °C on average along the coast, from 10.2 °C in the coolest waters to 14.0 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (14.0 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (17.1 °C on average) and coldest in March (0.5 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today