Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Finland: where to swim in September?

Finland, in September: the sea is at 14.1 °C on average along the coast, from 13.0 °C to 15.2 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (15.2 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January1.9 °C0.3 °C – 3.1 °Cvery cold
February0.9 °C0.0 °C – 1.8 °Cvery cold
March0.8 °C0.2 °C – 1.6 °Cvery cold
April1.8 °C0.3 °C – 3.1 °Cvery cold
May4.9 °C2.1 °C – 7.1 °Cvery cold
June11.2 °C9.6 °C – 12.9 °Ccold
July16.1 °C15.3 °C – 17.0 °Ccool
August16.8 °C15.9 °C – 17.7 °Ccool
September14.1 °C13.0 °C – 15.2 °Ccool
October9.8 °C8.4 °C – 11.3 °Ccold
November6.6 °C4.8 °C – 8.6 °Cvery cold
December3.8 °C2.0 °C – 5.2 °Cvery cold

Compared with August, the water cools down by 2.7 °C in September. The warmest month: August (16.8 °C). The coldest: March (0.8 °C).

Nearby, in September

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Finland: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in September?

Finland, in September: 14.1 °C on average along the coast, from 13.0 °C in the coolest waters to 15.2 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in September?

Where the water is warmest (15.2 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (16.8 °C on average) and coldest in March (0.8 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

Where is the water warmest in September?

The warmest in September: Sweden (14.7 °C), Latvia (16.2 °C), Lithuania (17.1 °C). The coolest: United Kingdom (14.3 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← August · October → · Warmest water today