Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Puerto Rico: where to swim in August?

Puerto Rico, in August: the sea is at 29.0 °C on average along the coast, from 28.9 °C to 29.1 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (29.1 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January27.0 °C26.7 °C – 27.2 °Cvery warm
February26.7 °C26.4 °C – 26.8 °Cwarm
March26.6 °C26.3 °C – 26.8 °Cwarm
April27.0 °C26.7 °C – 27.3 °Cvery warm
May27.6 °C27.3 °C – 27.8 °Cvery warm
June28.2 °C28.0 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
July28.5 °C28.4 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
August29.0 °C28.9 °C – 29.1 °Cvery warm
September29.4 °C29.1 °C – 29.6 °Cvery warm
October29.3 °C29.1 °C – 29.4 °Cvery warm
November28.7 °C28.5 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
December27.8 °C27.6 °C – 28.0 °Cvery warm

Compared with July, the water warms up by 0.5 °C in August. The warmest month: September (29.4 °C). The coldest: March (26.6 °C).

Nearby, in August

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Puerto Rico: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in August?

Puerto Rico, in August: 29.0 °C on average along the coast, from 28.9 °C in the coolest waters to 29.1 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in August?

Where the water is warmest (29.1 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in September (29.4 °C on average) and coldest in March (26.6 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in August?

The warmest in August: United States Virgin Islands (28.9 °C), Mexico (28.3 °C), United States (23.8 °C). The coolest: Netherlands (18.4 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← July · September → · Warmest water today