Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Spain: where to swim in December?

Spain, in December: the sea is at 15.9 °C on average along the coast, from 14.4 °C to 17.1 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (17.1 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January14.6 °C13.2 °C – 16.0 °Ccool
February13.9 °C12.8 °C – 15.1 °Ccool
March14.1 °C12.6 °C – 15.4 °Ccool
April15.3 °C13.6 °C – 16.5 °Ccool
May17.3 °C14.8 °C – 18.7 °Ccool
June20.5 °C16.8 °C – 22.7 °Cpleasant
July23.0 °C18.4 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
August24.1 °C19.7 °C – 26.8 °Cwarm
September23.3 °C19.3 °C – 25.8 °Cwarm
October21.2 °C18.0 °C – 23.4 °Cwarm
November18.0 °C15.9 °C – 19.7 °Cpleasant
December15.9 °C14.4 °C – 17.1 °Ccool

Compared with November, the water cools down by 2.1 °C in December. The warmest month: August (24.1 °C). The coldest: February (13.9 °C).

Nearby, in December

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Spain: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in December?

Spain, in December: 15.9 °C on average along the coast, from 14.4 °C in the coolest waters to 17.1 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in December?

Where the water is warmest (17.1 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (24.1 °C on average) and coldest in February (13.9 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October.

Where is the water warmest in December?

The warmest in December: Portugal (16.7 °C), France (13.6 °C), Italy (16.5 °C). The coolest: United Kingdom (10.0 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← November · January → · Warmest water today