Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Taiwan: where to swim in November?

Taiwan, in November: the sea is at 25.6 °C on average along the coast, from 23.4 °C to 27.0 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (27.0 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January22.2 °C18.1 °C – 24.9 °Cwarm
February22.3 °C16.8 °C – 24.9 °Cwarm
March23.1 °C19.1 °C – 25.4 °Cwarm
April24.9 °C22.3 °C – 26.7 °Cwarm
May27.0 °C25.1 °C – 28.3 °Cvery warm
June28.2 °C26.8 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
July28.9 °C28.2 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
August28.9 °C28.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
September28.4 °C27.7 °C – 29.1 °Cvery warm
October27.0 °C25.5 °C – 28.1 °Cvery warm
November25.6 °C23.4 °C – 27.0 °Cvery warm
December23.9 °C21.1 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm

Compared with October, the water cools down by 1.4 °C in November. The warmest month: July (28.9 °C). The coldest: January (22.2 °C).

Nearby, in November

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Taiwan: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in November?

Taiwan, in November: 25.6 °C on average along the coast, from 23.4 °C in the coolest waters to 27.0 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in November?

Where the water is warmest (27.0 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in July (28.9 °C on average) and coldest in January (22.2 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in November?

The warmest in November: South Korea (17.7 °C), People's Republic of China (19.5 °C), Palau (29.7 °C). The coolest: Sweden (7.6 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← October · December → · Warmest water today