Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Georgia (United States): where to swim in April?

Georgia, in April: the sea is at 20.1 °C on average along the coast, from 19.7 °C to 20.9 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (20.9 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January15.8 °C13.4 °C – 19.3 °Cpleasant
February15.0 °C13.2 °C – 18.0 °Ccool
March17.5 °C16.2 °C – 19.6 °Cpleasant
April20.1 °C19.7 °C – 20.9 °Cpleasant
May23.5 °C23.1 °C – 23.8 °Cwarm
June27.0 °C26.7 °C – 27.4 °Cvery warm
July28.6 °C28.4 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
August28.9 °C28.7 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
September28.2 °C28.0 °C – 28.3 °Cvery warm
October25.5 °C25.0 °C – 26.5 °Cwarm
November21.0 °C19.6 °C – 23.2 °Cwarm
December17.8 °C15.9 °C – 21.0 °Cpleasant

Compared with March, the water warms up by 2.6 °C in April. The warmest month: August (28.9 °C). The coldest: February (15.0 °C).

Nearby, in April

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Georgia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in April?

Georgia, in April: 20.1 °C on average along the coast, from 19.7 °C in the coolest waters to 20.9 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in April?

Where the water is warmest (20.9 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (28.9 °C on average) and coldest in February (15.0 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← March · May → · Warmest water today