Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

New Jersey (United States): where to swim in September?

New Jersey, in September: the sea is at 22.7 °C on average along the coast, from 21.9 °C to 23.2 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (23.2 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January7.5 °C4.5 °C – 9.8 °Cvery cold
February6.1 °C3.7 °C – 8.5 °Cvery cold
March6.5 °C5.5 °C – 7.9 °Cvery cold
April9.1 °C8.3 °C – 9.8 °Cvery cold
May13.4 °C12.4 °C – 14.9 °Ccold
June19.1 °C18.1 °C – 20.3 °Cpleasant
July24.0 °C23.3 °C – 24.6 °Cwarm
August24.7 °C23.9 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
September22.7 °C21.9 °C – 23.2 °Cwarm
October18.8 °C18.3 °C – 19.5 °Cpleasant
November14.3 °C12.7 °C – 15.1 °Ccool
December10.7 °C8.2 °C – 12.5 °Ccold

Compared with August, the water cools down by 2.0 °C in September. The warmest month: August (24.7 °C). The coldest: February (6.1 °C).

Nearby, in September

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: New Jersey: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in September?

New Jersey, in September: 22.7 °C on average along the coast, from 21.9 °C in the coolest waters to 23.2 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in September?

Where the water is warmest (23.2 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (24.7 °C on average) and coldest in February (6.1 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← August · October → · Warmest water today