Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Virginia (United States): where to swim in July?

Virginia, in July: the sea is at 25.7 °C on average along the coast, from 24.9 °C to 27.0 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (27.0 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January8.5 °C5.1 °C – 12.1 °Ccold
February7.1 °C4.7 °C – 10.9 °Ccold
March8.2 °C6.9 °C – 10.3 °Ccold
April11.5 °C10.3 °C – 12.9 °Ccold
May16.0 °C14.6 °C – 17.9 °Ccool
June21.8 °C20.8 °C – 23.4 °Cwarm
July25.7 °C24.9 °C – 27.0 °Cvery warm
August26.0 °C25.1 °C – 27.0 °Cvery warm
September24.2 °C23.6 °C – 25.2 °Cwarm
October20.5 °C20.0 °C – 20.8 °Cpleasant
November15.0 °C13.3 °C – 16.4 °Ccool
December11.5 °C8.6 °C – 14.0 °Ccold

Compared with June, the water warms up by 3.9 °C in July. The warmest month: August (26.0 °C). The coldest: February (7.1 °C).

Nearby, in July

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Virginia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in July?

Virginia, in July: 25.7 °C on average along the coast, from 24.9 °C in the coolest waters to 27.0 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in July?

Where the water is warmest (27.0 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (26.0 °C on average) and coldest in February (7.1 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← June · August → · Warmest water today