Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

American Samoa: where to swim in October?

American Samoa, in October: the sea is at 28.4 °C on average along the coast, from 28.2 °C to 28.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January29.2 °C29.1 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
February29.2 °C29.2 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
March29.6 °C29.5 °C – 29.7 °Cvery warm
April29.7 °C29.6 °C – 29.8 °Cvery warm
May29.1 °C29.0 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
June28.7 °C28.5 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
July28.2 °C28.0 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
August27.9 °C27.7 °C – 28.0 °Cvery warm
September28.0 °C27.8 °C – 28.2 °Cvery warm
October28.4 °C28.2 °C – 28.5 °Cvery warm
November28.9 °C28.8 °C – 29.0 °Cvery warm
December29.0 °C28.9 °C – 29.1 °Cvery warm

Compared with September, the water warms up by 0.4 °C in October. The warmest month: April (29.7 °C). The coldest: August (27.9 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 27.0 °C on average across 7 stations, from 26.6 °C (1770000 - Pago Pago, American Samoa) to 27.3 °C (King-Poloa, American Samoa (273)). American Samoa: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

American Samoa, in October: 28.4 °C on average along the coast, from 28.2 °C in the coolest waters to 28.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (28.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in April (29.7 °C on average) and coldest in August (27.9 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Marshall Islands (29.7 °C), Federated States of Micronesia (29.9 °C), Australia (21.4 °C). The coolest: Canada (2.1 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today