Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Australia: where to swim in October?

Australia, in October: the sea is at 21.4 °C on average along the coast, from 13.8 °C to 28.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January24.5 °C17.8 °C – 30.4 °Cvery warm
February24.8 °C18.4 °C – 30.2 °Cvery warm
March24.8 °C18.1 °C – 30.3 °Cvery warm
April24.1 °C17.2 °C – 29.9 °Cvery warm
May22.6 °C15.8 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
June21.2 °C14.6 °C – 26.8 °Cwarm
July20.2 °C13.7 °C – 25.8 °Cwarm
August19.8 °C13.1 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm
September20.3 °C13.1 °C – 26.6 °Cwarm
October21.4 °C13.8 °C – 28.5 °Cvery warm
November22.5 °C14.8 °C – 29.9 °Cvery warm
December23.7 °C16.1 °C – 30.7 °Cvery warm

Compared with September, the water warms up by 1.1 °C in October. The warmest month: February (24.8 °C). The coldest: August (19.8 °C).

Where the water is warmest in October

And right now?

At sea, 23.6 °C on average across 35 stations, from 14.2 °C (Marégraphe 60910) to 31.4 °C (Marégraphe 63230). In fresh water, 19.7 °C on average across 466 stations, from 4.9 °C (Lake Toolibin Inflow) to 33.4 °C (Gunpowder). Australia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Australia, in October: 21.4 °C on average along the coast, from 13.8 °C in the coolest waters to 28.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (28.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in February (24.8 °C on average) and coldest in August (19.8 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Queensland (25.9 °C), Western Australia (22.0 °C), New South Wales (20.6 °C). The coolest: Tasmania (13.3 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today