Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Federated States of Micronesia: where to swim in October?

Federated States of Micronesia, in October: the sea is at 29.9 °C on average along the coast, from 29.8 °C to 29.9 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (29.9 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January29.0 °C28.8 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
February28.8 °C28.6 °C – 29.0 °Cvery warm
March29.0 °C28.8 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
April29.2 °C29.2 °C – 29.4 °Cvery warm
May29.4 °C29.2 °C – 29.6 °Cvery warm
June29.4 °C29.3 °C – 29.6 °Cvery warm
July29.4 °C29.3 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
August29.6 °C29.6 °C – 29.7 °Cvery warm
September29.9 °C29.9 °C – 30.0 °Cvery warm
October29.9 °C29.8 °C – 29.9 °Cvery warm
November29.8 °C29.7 °C – 30.0 °Cvery warm
December29.2 °C29.1 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm

Compared with September, the water hardly changes in October. The warmest month: September (29.9 °C). The coldest: February (28.8 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 29.3 °C on average across 4 stations, from 29.1 °C (Asor Landing Craft (Micronesia)) to 29.4 °C (North Point, Pohnpei, Micronesia). Federated States of Micronesia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Federated States of Micronesia, in October: 29.9 °C on average along the coast, from 29.8 °C in the coolest waters to 29.9 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (29.9 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in September (29.9 °C on average) and coldest in February (28.8 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Marshall Islands (29.7 °C), Palau (29.5 °C), American Samoa (28.4 °C). The coolest: Mexico (27.8 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today