Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Queensland (Australia): where to swim in June?

Queensland, in June: the sea is at 24.4 °C on average along the coast, from 22.2 °C to 26.4 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (26.4 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January28.9 °C26.9 °C – 30.7 °Cvery warm
February28.9 °C27.3 °C – 30.4 °Cvery warm
March28.7 °C27.1 °C – 30.3 °Cvery warm
April27.8 °C25.9 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
May26.0 °C24.0 °C – 27.9 °Cvery warm
June24.4 °C22.2 °C – 26.4 °Cwarm
July23.5 °C21.1 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
August23.3 °C21.1 °C – 25.4 °Cwarm
September24.3 °C22.0 °C – 26.2 °Cwarm
October25.9 °C23.4 °C – 27.9 °Cvery warm
November27.3 °C24.8 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
December28.5 °C26.1 °C – 30.5 °Cvery warm

Compared with May, the water cools down by 1.6 °C in June. The warmest month: January (28.9 °C). The coldest: August (23.3 °C).

Nearby, in June

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Queensland: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in June?

Queensland, in June: 24.4 °C on average along the coast, from 22.2 °C in the coolest waters to 26.4 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in June?

Where the water is warmest (26.4 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in January (28.9 °C on average) and coldest in August (23.3 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← May · July → · Warmest water today