Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Victoria (Australia): where to swim in September?

Victoria, in September: the sea is at 13.7 °C on average along the coast, from 12.9 °C to 15.4 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (15.4 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January18.7 °C17.7 °C – 20.0 °Cpleasant
February19.2 °C18.2 °C – 20.8 °Cpleasant
March18.8 °C17.7 °C – 20.8 °Cpleasant
April17.7 °C16.8 °C – 19.3 °Cpleasant
May16.2 °C15.6 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
June15.1 °C14.3 °C – 16.3 °Ccool
July14.2 °C13.2 °C – 15.4 °Ccool
August13.7 °C12.7 °C – 15.0 °Ccool
September13.7 °C12.9 °C – 15.4 °Ccool
October14.5 °C13.8 °C – 16.0 °Ccool
November15.5 °C14.6 °C – 17.3 °Ccool
December16.9 °C15.9 °C – 18.7 °Ccool

Compared with August, the water hardly changes in September. The warmest month: February (19.2 °C). The coldest: August (13.7 °C).

Nearby, in September

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Victoria: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in September?

Victoria, in September: 13.7 °C on average along the coast, from 12.9 °C in the coolest waters to 15.4 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in September?

Where the water is warmest (15.4 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in February (19.2 °C on average) and coldest in August (13.7 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← August · October → · Warmest water today