Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Western Australia (Australia): where to swim in September?

Western Australia, in September: the sea is at 21.1 °C on average along the coast, from 16.0 °C to 26.9 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (26.9 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January24.9 °C19.9 °C – 30.1 °Cvery warm
February25.3 °C20.4 °C – 30.2 °Cvery warm
March25.6 °C20.4 °C – 30.5 °Cvery warm
April25.2 °C20.0 °C – 30.0 °Cvery warm
May23.9 °C18.9 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
June22.5 °C17.8 °C – 27.0 °Cvery warm
July21.4 °C16.7 °C – 25.9 °Cwarm
August20.8 °C16.0 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm
September21.1 °C16.0 °C – 26.9 °Cwarm
October22.0 °C16.7 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
November22.9 °C17.5 °C – 29.8 °Cvery warm
December23.9 °C18.7 °C – 30.5 °Cvery warm

Compared with August, the water warms up by 0.3 °C in September. The warmest month: March (25.6 °C). The coldest: August (20.8 °C).

Nearby, in September

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Western Australia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in September?

Western Australia, in September: 21.1 °C on average along the coast, from 16.0 °C in the coolest waters to 26.9 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in September?

Where the water is warmest (26.9 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in March (25.6 °C on average) and coldest in August (20.8 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← August · October → · Warmest water today