Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

British Columbia (Canada): where to swim in October?

British Columbia, in October: the sea is at 12.0 °C on average along the coast, from 11.1 °C to 13.0 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (13.0 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January8.1 °C7.2 °C – 8.7 °Cvery cold
February7.8 °C7.0 °C – 8.5 °Cvery cold
March7.6 °C6.9 °C – 8.5 °Cvery cold
April8.3 °C7.4 °C – 9.6 °Cvery cold
May10.1 °C9.0 °C – 11.3 °Ccold
June11.6 °C10.9 °C – 12.2 °Ccold
July13.8 °C13.1 °C – 14.4 °Ccold
August14.6 °C13.4 °C – 15.3 °Ccool
September13.8 °C12.4 °C – 15.0 °Ccool
October12.0 °C11.1 °C – 13.0 °Ccold
November10.0 °C9.3 °C – 10.9 °Ccold
December8.9 °C8.0 °C – 9.7 °Cvery cold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 1.8 °C in October. The warmest month: August (14.6 °C). The coldest: March (7.6 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 10.9 °C on average across 35 stations, from 8.4 °C (NANAKWA SHOAL) to 13.1 °C (SOUTH BROOKS). In fresh water, 6.4 °C on average across 264 stations, from -0.1 °C (Petitot River Below Highway No. 77) to 15.2 °C (Cowichan Lake Near Lake Cowichan). British Columbia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

British Columbia, in October: 12.0 °C on average along the coast, from 11.1 °C in the coolest waters to 13.0 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (13.0 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (14.6 °C on average) and coldest in March (7.6 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, September, July.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today