Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

France: where to swim in January?

France, in January: the sea is at 12.3 °C on average along the coast, from 10.1 °C to 14.3 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (14.3 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January12.3 °C10.1 °C – 14.3 °Ccold
February11.6 °C9.2 °C – 13.7 °Ccold
March11.7 °C9.2 °C – 13.8 °Ccold
April13.0 °C9.7 °C – 15.3 °Ccool
May14.8 °C11.6 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
June18.2 °C14.1 °C – 22.0 °Cpleasant
July20.2 °C16.0 °C – 24.4 °Cwarm
August21.1 °C17.0 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
September20.1 °C17.1 °C – 23.9 °Cwarm
October18.0 °C15.5 °C – 21.0 °Cpleasant
November15.9 °C13.7 °C – 18.6 °Ccool
December13.6 °C11.6 °C – 15.6 °Ccool

Compared with December, the water cools down by 1.3 °C in January. The warmest month: August (21.1 °C). The coldest: February (11.6 °C).

Nearby, in January

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: France: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in January?

France, in January: 12.3 °C on average along the coast, from 10.1 °C in the coolest waters to 14.3 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in January?

Where the water is warmest (14.3 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (21.1 °C on average) and coldest in February (11.6 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October.

Where is the water warmest in January?

The warmest in January: Netherlands (7.4 °C), Germany (4.9 °C), United Kingdom (8.8 °C). The coolest: Denmark (5.0 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← December · February → · Warmest water today