Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

France: where to swim in April?

France, in April: the sea is at 13.0 °C on average along the coast, from 9.7 °C to 15.3 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (15.3 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January12.3 °C10.1 °C – 14.3 °Ccold
February11.6 °C9.2 °C – 13.7 °Ccold
March11.7 °C9.2 °C – 13.8 °Ccold
April13.0 °C9.7 °C – 15.3 °Ccool
May14.8 °C11.6 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
June18.2 °C14.1 °C – 22.0 °Cpleasant
July20.2 °C16.0 °C – 24.4 °Cwarm
August21.1 °C17.0 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
September20.1 °C17.1 °C – 23.9 °Cwarm
October18.0 °C15.5 °C – 21.0 °Cpleasant
November15.9 °C13.7 °C – 18.6 °Ccool
December13.6 °C11.6 °C – 15.6 °Ccool

Compared with March, the water warms up by 1.3 °C in April. The warmest month: August (21.1 °C). The coldest: February (11.6 °C).

Nearby, in April

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: France: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in April?

France, in April: 13.0 °C on average along the coast, from 9.7 °C in the coolest waters to 15.3 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in April?

Where the water is warmest (15.3 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (21.1 °C on average) and coldest in February (11.6 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October.

Where is the water warmest in April?

The warmest in April: Netherlands (8.0 °C), Germany (6.7 °C), United Kingdom (8.5 °C). The coolest: Denmark (6.4 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← March · May → · Warmest water today