Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Latvia: where to swim in June?

Latvia, in June: the sea is at 13.6 °C on average along the coast, from 12.9 °C to 14.6 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (14.6 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January3.9 °C2.7 °C – 4.7 °Cvery cold
February2.4 °C0.8 °C – 3.6 °Cvery cold
March2.3 °C0.9 °C – 3.3 °Cvery cold
April4.0 °C3.0 °C – 4.7 °Cvery cold
May8.3 °C7.8 °C – 9.4 °Cvery cold
June13.6 °C12.9 °C – 14.6 °Ccold
July17.5 °C17.0 °C – 18.4 °Ccool
August18.5 °C18.1 °C – 19.0 °Cpleasant
September16.2 °C15.9 °C – 16.5 °Ccool
October12.3 °C11.8 °C – 13.1 °Ccold
November9.2 °C8.4 °C – 10.0 °Ccold
December5.9 °C5.0 °C – 6.6 °Cvery cold

Compared with May, the water warms up by 5.3 °C in June. The warmest month: August (18.5 °C). The coldest: March (2.3 °C).

Nearby, in June

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Latvia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in June?

Latvia, in June: 13.6 °C on average along the coast, from 12.9 °C in the coolest waters to 14.6 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in June?

Where the water is warmest (14.6 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (18.5 °C on average) and coldest in March (2.3 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

Where is the water warmest in June?

The warmest in June: Lithuania (14.5 °C), Poland (14.4 °C), Finland (11.2 °C). The coolest: Croatia (22.4 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← May · July → · Warmest water today