Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Latvia: where to swim in October?

Latvia, in October: the sea is at 12.3 °C on average along the coast, from 11.8 °C to 13.1 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (13.1 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January3.9 °C2.7 °C – 4.7 °Cvery cold
February2.4 °C0.8 °C – 3.6 °Cvery cold
March2.3 °C0.9 °C – 3.3 °Cvery cold
April4.0 °C3.0 °C – 4.7 °Cvery cold
May8.3 °C7.8 °C – 9.4 °Cvery cold
June13.6 °C12.9 °C – 14.6 °Ccold
July17.5 °C17.0 °C – 18.4 °Ccool
August18.5 °C18.1 °C – 19.0 °Cpleasant
September16.2 °C15.9 °C – 16.5 °Ccool
October12.3 °C11.8 °C – 13.1 °Ccold
November9.2 °C8.4 °C – 10.0 °Ccold
December5.9 °C5.0 °C – 6.6 °Cvery cold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.9 °C in October. The warmest month: August (18.5 °C). The coldest: March (2.3 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 10.0 °C on average across 9 stations, from 8.9 °C (Rīgas līcis, Salacgrīva) to 11.4 °C (Rīgas līcis, Skulte). In fresh water, 9.2 °C on average across 58 stations, from 7.7 °C (Meža upīte, Taurene) to 11.8 °C (Usmas ezers, Usma). Latvia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Latvia, in October: 12.3 °C on average along the coast, from 11.8 °C in the coolest waters to 13.1 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (13.1 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (18.5 °C on average) and coldest in March (2.3 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Lithuania (13.4 °C), Poland (13.1 °C), Finland (9.8 °C). The coolest: Croatia (20.9 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today