Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Mexico: where to swim in January?

Mexico, in January: the sea is at 22.6 °C on average along the coast, from 17.1 °C to 28.0 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.0 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January22.6 °C17.1 °C – 28.0 °Cvery warm
February22.3 °C16.8 °C – 27.7 °Cvery warm
March22.5 °C16.8 °C – 27.6 °Cvery warm
April23.1 °C16.8 °C – 28.1 °Cvery warm
May24.5 °C17.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
June25.8 °C17.9 °C – 29.9 °Cvery warm
July27.4 °C19.7 °C – 30.1 °Cvery warm
August28.3 °C21.2 °C – 30.5 °Cvery warm
September28.3 °C22.1 °C – 30.3 °Cvery warm
October27.8 °C21.6 °C – 30.0 °Cvery warm
November26.0 °C20.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
December24.2 °C18.7 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm

Compared with December, the water cools down by 1.6 °C in January. The warmest month: August (28.3 °C). The coldest: February (22.3 °C).

Nearby, in January

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Mexico: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in January?

Mexico, in January: 22.6 °C on average along the coast, from 17.1 °C in the coolest waters to 28.0 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in January?

Where the water is warmest (28.0 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (28.3 °C on average) and coldest in February (22.3 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in January?

The warmest in January: United States (14.4 °C), Puerto Rico (27.0 °C), United States Virgin Islands (26.9 °C). The coolest: Sweden (3.2 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← December · February → · Warmest water today