Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Portugal: where to swim in January?

Portugal, in January: the sea is at 15.6 °C on average along the coast, from 14.3 °C to 17.1 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (17.1 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January15.6 °C14.3 °C – 17.1 °Ccool
February14.9 °C13.8 °C – 16.3 °Ccool
March14.9 °C13.8 °C – 16.3 °Ccool
April16.0 °C15.1 °C – 17.2 °Ccool
May17.2 °C16.0 °C – 18.8 °Ccool
June18.5 °C17.4 °C – 20.2 °Cpleasant
July19.2 °C17.9 °C – 21.2 °Cpleasant
August19.5 °C18.1 °C – 21.3 °Cpleasant
September20.2 °C18.4 °C – 22.1 °Cpleasant
October19.6 °C17.5 °C – 21.8 °Cpleasant
November18.1 °C16.5 °C – 19.9 °Cpleasant
December16.7 °C15.0 °C – 18.2 °Ccool

Compared with December, the water cools down by 1.1 °C in January. The warmest month: September (20.2 °C). The coldest: February (14.9 °C).

Nearby, in January

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Portugal: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in January?

Portugal, in January: 15.6 °C on average along the coast, from 14.3 °C in the coolest waters to 17.1 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in January?

Where the water is warmest (17.1 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in September (20.2 °C on average) and coldest in February (14.9 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October.

Where is the water warmest in January?

The warmest in January: France (12.3 °C), Ireland (9.9 °C), United Kingdom (8.8 °C). The coolest: Croatia (14.3 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← December · February → · Warmest water today