Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Netherlands: where to swim in November?

Netherlands, in November: the sea is at 12.3 °C on average along the coast, from 11.6 °C to 13.1 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (13.1 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January7.4 °C6.5 °C – 8.3 °Cvery cold
February6.1 °C5.4 °C – 6.9 °Cvery cold
March6.3 °C5.8 °C – 7.0 °Cvery cold
April8.0 °C7.3 °C – 8.6 °Cvery cold
May10.6 °C10.0 °C – 11.5 °Ccold
June14.2 °C13.4 °C – 15.2 °Ccool
July16.6 °C15.9 °C – 17.6 °Ccool
August18.4 °C17.6 °C – 19.2 °Cpleasant
September17.7 °C17.2 °C – 18.3 °Ccool
October15.2 °C14.7 °C – 15.8 °Ccool
November12.3 °C11.6 °C – 13.1 °Ccold
December9.0 °C8.1 °C – 9.8 °Cvery cold

Compared with October, the water cools down by 2.9 °C in November. The warmest month: August (18.4 °C). The coldest: February (6.1 °C).

Nearby, in November

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Netherlands: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in November?

Netherlands, in November: 12.3 °C on average along the coast, from 11.6 °C in the coolest waters to 13.1 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in November?

Where the water is warmest (13.1 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (18.4 °C on average) and coldest in February (6.1 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, September, July.

Where is the water warmest in November?

The warmest in November: Germany (10.3 °C), Denmark (10.2 °C), United Kingdom (11.5 °C). The coolest: Poland (9.9 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← October · December → · Warmest water today