Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Netherlands: where to swim in October?

Netherlands, in October: the sea is at 15.2 °C on average along the coast, from 14.7 °C to 15.8 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (15.8 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January7.4 °C6.5 °C – 8.3 °Cvery cold
February6.1 °C5.4 °C – 6.9 °Cvery cold
March6.3 °C5.8 °C – 7.0 °Cvery cold
April8.0 °C7.3 °C – 8.6 °Cvery cold
May10.6 °C10.0 °C – 11.5 °Ccold
June14.2 °C13.4 °C – 15.2 °Ccool
July16.6 °C15.9 °C – 17.6 °Ccool
August18.4 °C17.6 °C – 19.2 °Cpleasant
September17.7 °C17.2 °C – 18.3 °Ccool
October15.2 °C14.7 °C – 15.8 °Ccool
November12.3 °C11.6 °C – 13.1 °Ccold
December9.0 °C8.1 °C – 9.8 °Cvery cold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 2.5 °C in October. The warmest month: August (18.4 °C). The coldest: February (6.1 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 13.1 °C on average across 29 stations, from 10.1 °C (Holwerd vaargeul) to 16.0 °C (Europlatform). In fresh water, 12.1 °C on average across 61 stations, from 9.5 °C (Makkum sluis buiten) to 15.1 °C (Terneuzen, Sluiskilbrug). Netherlands: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Netherlands, in October: 15.2 °C on average along the coast, from 14.7 °C in the coolest waters to 15.8 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (15.8 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (18.4 °C on average) and coldest in February (6.1 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, September, July.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Germany (13.7 °C), Denmark (13.0 °C), United Kingdom (12.9 °C). The coolest: Poland (13.1 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today