Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

People's Republic of China: where to swim in April?

People's Republic of China, in April: the sea is at 15.8 °C on average along the coast, from 7.2 °C to 25.8 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (25.8 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January12.1 °C2.7 °C – 22.8 °Cpleasant
February11.1 °C1.5 °C – 22.3 °Cpleasant
March12.4 °C3.2 °C – 23.3 °Cwarm
April15.8 °C7.2 °C – 25.8 °Cwarm
May20.1 °C12.3 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
June23.6 °C18.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
July26.2 °C22.3 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
August27.4 °C25.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
September26.3 °C23.2 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
October23.2 °C18.8 °C – 27.8 °Cvery warm
November19.5 °C13.4 °C – 26.5 °Cwarm
December15.3 °C6.9 °C – 24.5 °Cwarm

Compared with March, the water warms up by 3.4 °C in April. The warmest month: August (27.4 °C). The coldest: February (11.1 °C).

Nearby, in April

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: People's Republic of China: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in April?

People's Republic of China, in April: 15.8 °C on average along the coast, from 7.2 °C in the coolest waters to 25.8 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in April?

Where the water is warmest (25.8 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (27.4 °C on average) and coldest in February (11.1 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in April?

The warmest in April: Taiwan (24.9 °C), South Korea (12.8 °C), India (29.3 °C). The coolest: Australia (24.1 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← March · May → · Warmest water today