Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

People's Republic of China: where to swim in September?

People's Republic of China, in September: the sea is at 26.3 °C on average along the coast, from 23.2 °C to 29.2 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (29.2 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January12.1 °C2.7 °C – 22.8 °Cpleasant
February11.1 °C1.5 °C – 22.3 °Cpleasant
March12.4 °C3.2 °C – 23.3 °Cwarm
April15.8 °C7.2 °C – 25.8 °Cwarm
May20.1 °C12.3 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
June23.6 °C18.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
July26.2 °C22.3 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
August27.4 °C25.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
September26.3 °C23.2 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
October23.2 °C18.8 °C – 27.8 °Cvery warm
November19.5 °C13.4 °C – 26.5 °Cwarm
December15.3 °C6.9 °C – 24.5 °Cwarm

Compared with August, the water cools down by 1.1 °C in September. The warmest month: August (27.4 °C). The coldest: February (11.1 °C).

Nearby, in September

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: People's Republic of China: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in September?

People's Republic of China, in September: 26.3 °C on average along the coast, from 23.2 °C in the coolest waters to 29.2 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in September?

Where the water is warmest (29.2 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (27.4 °C on average) and coldest in February (11.1 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in September?

The warmest in September: Taiwan (28.4 °C), South Korea (24.1 °C), India (28.7 °C). The coolest: Australia (20.3 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← August · October → · Warmest water today