Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

United States Virgin Islands: where to swim in June?

United States Virgin Islands, in June: the sea is at 28.2 °C on average along the coast, from 28.2 °C to 28.3 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.3 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January26.9 °C26.7 °C – 27.1 °Cvery warm
February26.7 °C26.4 °C – 26.8 °Cwarm
March26.5 °C26.3 °C – 26.7 °Cwarm
April27.1 °C26.8 °C – 27.2 °Cvery warm
May27.6 °C27.4 °C – 27.8 °Cvery warm
June28.2 °C28.2 °C – 28.3 °Cvery warm
July28.5 °C28.4 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
August28.9 °C28.8 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
September29.3 °C29.2 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
October29.2 °C29.1 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
November28.7 °C28.6 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
December27.8 °C27.6 °C – 28.0 °Cvery warm

Compared with May, the water warms up by 0.6 °C in June. The warmest month: September (29.3 °C). The coldest: March (26.5 °C).

Nearby, in June

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: United States Virgin Islands: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in June?

United States Virgin Islands, in June: 28.2 °C on average along the coast, from 28.2 °C in the coolest waters to 28.3 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in June?

Where the water is warmest (28.3 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in September (29.3 °C on average) and coldest in March (26.5 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in June?

The warmest in June: Puerto Rico (28.2 °C), Brazil (25.0 °C), Mexico (25.8 °C). The coolest: Netherlands (14.2 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← May · July → · Warmest water today