Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Brazil: where to swim in June?

Brazil, in June: the sea is at 25.0 °C on average along the coast, from 18.3 °C to 28.9 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.9 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January27.1 °C24.8 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
February27.2 °C24.9 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
March27.3 °C24.8 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
April27.1 °C23.3 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
May26.0 °C21.0 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
June25.0 °C18.3 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
July24.2 °C16.7 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
August23.9 °C16.2 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
September24.2 °C17.6 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
October24.8 °C19.6 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
November25.7 °C21.6 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
December26.4 °C23.3 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm

Compared with May, the water cools down by 1.0 °C in June. The warmest month: March (27.3 °C). The coldest: August (23.9 °C).

Nearby, in June

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Brazil: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in June?

Brazil, in June: 25.0 °C on average along the coast, from 18.3 °C in the coolest waters to 28.9 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in June?

Where the water is warmest (28.9 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in March (27.3 °C on average) and coldest in August (23.9 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in June?

The warmest in June: United States Virgin Islands (28.2 °C), Puerto Rico (28.2 °C), Mexico (25.8 °C). The coolest: Netherlands (14.2 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← May · July → · Warmest water today