Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Florida (United States): where to swim in January?

Florida, in January: the sea is at 21.1 °C on average along the coast, from 16.8 °C to 25.6 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (25.6 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January21.1 °C16.8 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
February20.8 °C16.7 °C – 25.4 °Cwarm
March22.0 °C18.8 °C – 25.5 °Cwarm
April24.0 °C21.4 °C – 26.5 °Cwarm
May25.9 °C24.4 °C – 27.5 °Cvery warm
June28.3 °C27.1 °C – 29.0 °Cvery warm
July29.5 °C28.4 °C – 30.2 °Cvery warm
August29.9 °C28.7 °C – 30.6 °Cvery warm
September29.3 °C28.7 °C – 29.9 °Cvery warm
October27.7 °C26.4 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
November24.8 °C22.0 °C – 27.6 °Cvery warm
December22.9 °C18.8 °C – 26.8 °Cwarm

Compared with December, the water cools down by 1.8 °C in January. The warmest month: August (29.9 °C). The coldest: February (20.8 °C).

Nearby, in January

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Florida: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in January?

Florida, in January: 21.1 °C on average along the coast, from 16.8 °C in the coolest waters to 25.6 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in January?

Where the water is warmest (25.6 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (29.9 °C on average) and coldest in February (20.8 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← December · February → · Warmest water today