Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Louisiana (United States): where to swim in October?

Louisiana, in October: the sea is at 26.6 °C on average along the coast, from 25.1 °C to 27.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (27.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January17.2 °C12.6 °C – 22.1 °Cpleasant
February17.7 °C14.7 °C – 21.9 °Cpleasant
March19.8 °C17.9 °C – 22.2 °Cpleasant
April22.4 °C21.8 °C – 23.1 °Cwarm
May25.5 °C25.2 °C – 25.9 °Cwarm
June28.9 °C28.6 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
July29.9 °C29.6 °C – 30.1 °Cvery warm
August30.3 °C29.9 °C – 30.6 °Cvery warm
September28.9 °C28.6 °C – 29.1 °Cvery warm
October26.6 °C25.1 °C – 27.5 °Cvery warm
November21.9 °C18.6 °C – 24.9 °Cwarm
December19.4 °C15.2 °C – 23.3 °Cwarm

Compared with September, the water cools down by 2.3 °C in October. The warmest month: August (30.3 °C). The coldest: January (17.2 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 23.8 °C on average across 34 stations, from 21.3 °C (Mississippi Sound At Usgs Merrill Shell Bank Light) to 27.9 °C (Bulk Terminal, LA). In fresh water, 22.5 °C on average across 19 stations, from 21.0 °C (Mississippi River At Baton Rouge, LA) to 24.1 °C (Calcasieu River At I-10 At Lake Charles, LA (sonde : Elevation: 1.000)). Louisiana: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Louisiana, in October: 26.6 °C on average along the coast, from 25.1 °C in the coolest waters to 27.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (27.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (30.3 °C on average) and coldest in January (17.2 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today