Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Texas (United States): where to swim in October?

Texas, in October: the sea is at 27.5 °C on average along the coast, from 26.6 °C to 28.3 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.3 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January18.2 °C14.7 °C – 21.8 °Cpleasant
February18.0 °C15.2 °C – 20.9 °Cpleasant
March19.5 °C18.2 °C – 21.4 °Cpleasant
April22.2 °C21.7 °C – 23.0 °Cwarm
May25.3 °C25.0 °C – 25.5 °Cwarm
June28.6 °C28.1 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
July29.3 °C28.5 °C – 29.8 °Cvery warm
August29.8 °C29.1 °C – 30.3 °Cvery warm
September29.3 °C29.1 °C – 29.4 °Cvery warm
October27.5 °C26.6 °C – 28.3 °Cvery warm
November23.3 °C20.8 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm
December20.6 °C17.6 °C – 23.5 °Cwarm

Compared with September, the water cools down by 1.8 °C in October. The warmest month: August (29.8 °C). The coldest: February (18.0 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 24.9 °C on average across 62 stations, from 22.5 °C (Lk Charlotte Nr Anahuac, TX) to 27.4 °C (WEST GULF - 207 NM East of Brownsville, TX). In fresh water, 23.0 °C on average across 57 stations, from 18.6 °C (Pecos Rv At Rr 1776 Nr Grandfalls, TX) to 27.2 °C (Brushy Ck At Red Bud Ln Nr Round Rock, TX). Texas: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Texas, in October: 27.5 °C on average along the coast, from 26.6 °C in the coolest waters to 28.3 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (28.3 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (29.8 °C on average) and coldest in February (18.0 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today