Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Maine (United States): where to swim in September?

Maine, in September: the sea is at 15.5 °C on average along the coast, from 13.8 °C to 17.4 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (17.4 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January6.7 °C6.1 °C – 7.4 °Cvery cold
February5.0 °C4.4 °C – 5.9 °Cvery cold
March4.5 °C3.9 °C – 5.3 °Cvery cold
April5.5 °C5.0 °C – 6.1 °Cvery cold
May8.1 °C7.1 °C – 9.2 °Cvery cold
June11.7 °C9.9 °C – 14.0 °Ccold
July16.0 °C13.2 °C – 18.9 °Ccool
August17.1 °C14.6 °C – 19.8 °Cpleasant
September15.5 °C13.8 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
October13.2 °C12.5 °C – 14.0 °Ccold
November10.7 °C10.5 °C – 10.9 °Ccold
December8.7 °C8.2 °C – 9.1 °Cvery cold

Compared with August, the water cools down by 1.6 °C in September. The warmest month: August (17.1 °C). The coldest: March (4.5 °C).

Nearby, in September

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Maine: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in September?

Maine, in September: 15.5 °C on average along the coast, from 13.8 °C in the coolest waters to 17.4 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in September?

Where the water is warmest (17.4 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (17.1 °C on average) and coldest in March (4.5 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← August · October → · Warmest water today