Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Massachusetts (United States): where to swim in April?

Massachusetts, in April: the sea is at 6.9 °C on average along the coast, from 6.4 °C to 7.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (7.5 °C), it is very cold. Swimming takes training: very short dips, and a wetsuit to stay in longer.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January7.0 °C5.4 °C – 8.0 °Cvery cold
February5.3 °C3.5 °C – 6.5 °Cvery cold
March5.2 °C4.3 °C – 6.0 °Cvery cold
April6.9 °C6.4 °C – 7.5 °Cvery cold
May10.2 °C9.3 °C – 11.2 °Ccold
June14.5 °C12.5 °C – 16.1 °Ccool
July19.7 °C18.4 °C – 21.5 °Cpleasant
August20.9 °C19.7 °C – 22.6 °Cpleasant
September19.0 °C17.9 °C – 20.4 °Cpleasant
October15.9 °C15.0 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
November12.1 °C11.1 °C – 13.8 °Ccold
December9.2 °C8.0 °C – 10.2 °Ccold

Compared with March, the water warms up by 1.7 °C in April. The warmest month: August (20.9 °C). The coldest: March (5.2 °C).

Nearby, in April

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Massachusetts: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in April?

Massachusetts, in April: 6.9 °C on average along the coast, from 6.4 °C in the coolest waters to 7.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in April?

Where the water is warmest (7.5 °C), it is very cold. Swimming takes training: very short dips, and a wetsuit to stay in longer.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (20.9 °C on average) and coldest in March (5.2 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: July, August, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← March · May → · Warmest water today