Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Massachusetts (United States): where to swim in October?

Massachusetts, in October: the sea is at 15.9 °C on average along the coast, from 15.0 °C to 17.4 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (17.4 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January7.0 °C5.4 °C – 8.0 °Cvery cold
February5.3 °C3.5 °C – 6.5 °Cvery cold
March5.2 °C4.3 °C – 6.0 °Cvery cold
April6.9 °C6.4 °C – 7.5 °Cvery cold
May10.2 °C9.3 °C – 11.2 °Ccold
June14.5 °C12.5 °C – 16.1 °Ccool
July19.7 °C18.4 °C – 21.5 °Cpleasant
August20.9 °C19.7 °C – 22.6 °Cpleasant
September19.0 °C17.9 °C – 20.4 °Cpleasant
October15.9 °C15.0 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
November12.1 °C11.1 °C – 13.8 °Ccold
December9.2 °C8.0 °C – 10.2 °Ccold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.1 °C in October. The warmest month: August (20.9 °C). The coldest: March (5.2 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 13.9 °C on average across 19 stations, from 12.2 °C (Jeffreys Ledge, NH) to 16.3 °C (Chatham, cap Cod). In fresh water, 9.6 °C on average across 21 stations, from 5.9 °C (Green River Near Colrain, MA) to 15.2 °C (Fresh Pond In Gate House At Cambridge, MA (sonde : Fresh Pond Sonde)). Massachusetts: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Massachusetts, in October: 15.9 °C on average along the coast, from 15.0 °C in the coolest waters to 17.4 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (17.4 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (20.9 °C on average) and coldest in March (5.2 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: July, August, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today