Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

New York (United States): where to swim in October?

New York, in October: the sea is at 18.0 °C on average along the coast, from 17.6 °C to 18.2 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (18.2 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January7.7 °C6.1 °C – 9.7 °Cvery cold
February5.7 °C4.3 °C – 7.6 °Cvery cold
March5.7 °C4.8 °C – 6.9 °Cvery cold
April7.9 °C7.5 °C – 8.4 °Cvery cold
May11.9 °C11.2 °C – 13.0 °Ccold
June17.3 °C16.5 °C – 18.5 °Ccool
July22.6 °C21.7 °C – 23.2 °Cwarm
August23.3 °C22.5 °C – 24.1 °Cwarm
September21.5 °C21.1 °C – 22.0 °Cpleasant
October18.0 °C17.6 °C – 18.2 °Ccool
November14.1 °C13.2 °C – 15.0 °Ccool
December10.7 °C9.2 °C – 12.4 °Ccold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.5 °C in October. The warmest month: August (23.3 °C). The coldest: February (5.7 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 14.4 °C on average across 25 stations, from 10.6 °C (Ogdensburg, NY) to 16.6 °C (Flax Pond At Old Field Ny (sonde : monitor)). In fresh water, 10.9 °C on average across 70 stations, from 5.2 °C (Buck Creek Near Inlet Ny) to 15.6 °C (Cannonsville Reservoir Near Kelsey Ny). New York: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

New York, in October: 18.0 °C on average along the coast, from 17.6 °C in the coolest waters to 18.2 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (18.2 °C), it is cool. Swimming is fine if you like cool water: you get used to it after a few minutes, especially in mild weather.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (23.3 °C on average) and coldest in February (5.7 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: July, August, September.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today