Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

North Carolina (United States): where to swim in October?

North Carolina, in October: the sea is at 24.4 °C on average along the coast, from 21.3 °C to 27.7 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (27.7 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January16.7 °C9.8 °C – 23.9 °Cwarm
February15.5 °C7.6 °C – 23.1 °Cwarm
March16.4 °C8.9 °C – 23.6 °Cwarm
April18.8 °C12.3 °C – 24.0 °Cwarm
May21.9 °C16.7 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm
June25.6 °C22.7 °C – 27.6 °Cvery warm
July27.8 °C26.1 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
August28.1 °C26.3 °C – 29.3 °Cvery warm
September27.0 °C24.6 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
October24.4 °C21.3 °C – 27.7 °Cvery warm
November20.6 °C15.8 °C – 25.8 °Cwarm
December18.5 °C12.3 °C – 24.7 °Cwarm

Compared with September, the water cools down by 2.6 °C in October. The warmest month: August (28.1 °C). The coldest: February (15.5 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 18.8 °C on average across 25 stations, from 16.9 °C (Oregon Inlet Marina, NC) to 22.3 °C (Onslow Bay Outer, NC). In fresh water, 15.2 °C on average across 30 stations, from 7.9 °C (W F Pigeon R Above Lake Logan Nr Hazelwood, NC) to 22.4 °C (Catawba R At Rr Bridge Ab Nc 73 At Cowans Ford, NC). North Carolina: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

North Carolina, in October: 24.4 °C on average along the coast, from 21.3 °C in the coolest waters to 27.7 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (27.7 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (28.1 °C on average) and coldest in February (15.5 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today