Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

South Carolina (United States): where to swim in October?

South Carolina, in October: the sea is at 25.3 °C on average along the coast, from 23.8 °C to 26.7 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (26.7 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January17.7 °C13.9 °C – 21.3 °Cpleasant
February16.5 °C12.1 °C – 20.3 °Cpleasant
March17.7 °C14.0 °C – 20.9 °Cpleasant
April20.3 °C18.3 °C – 22.3 °Cpleasant
May23.1 °C22.1 °C – 24.2 °Cwarm
June26.5 °C26.1 °C – 27.0 °Cvery warm
July28.5 °C28.2 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
August28.7 °C28.4 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
September27.7 °C27.3 °C – 28.3 °Cvery warm
October25.3 °C23.8 °C – 26.7 °Cwarm
November21.8 °C18.8 °C – 24.7 °Cwarm
December19.5 °C14.7 °C – 23.3 °Cwarm

Compared with September, the water cools down by 2.4 °C in October. The warmest month: August (28.7 °C). The coldest: February (16.5 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 20.3 °C on average across 15 stations, from 18.8 °C (Little Back River At Fw Dock, Near Limehouse, SC) to 25.2 °C (EDISTO - 41 NM Southeast of Charleston, SC). In fresh water, 18.1 °C on average across 68 stations, from 10.2 °C (N. Saluda River Bl N. Saluda Res. Above Slater, SC) to 22.3 °C (Ashley River Near North Charleston, SC (sonde : MIDDLE)). South Carolina: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

South Carolina, in October: 25.3 °C on average along the coast, from 23.8 °C in the coolest waters to 26.7 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (26.7 °C), it is warm. Ideal for long swims and for being in the water all day.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (28.7 °C on average) and coldest in February (16.5 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today