Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Oregon (United States): where to swim in January?

Oregon, in January: the sea is at 10.4 °C on average along the coast, from 9.9 °C to 10.8 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (10.8 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January10.4 °C9.9 °C – 10.8 °Ccold
February10.2 °C9.7 °C – 10.6 °Ccold
March10.1 °C9.6 °C – 10.6 °Ccold
April10.4 °C10.3 °C – 10.6 °Ccold
May12.1 °C11.7 °C – 12.7 °Ccold
June13.1 °C12.1 °C – 14.0 °Ccold
July13.6 °C11.6 °C – 15.2 °Ccool
August14.4 °C12.3 °C – 16.2 °Ccool
September14.1 °C12.2 °C – 16.1 °Ccool
October13.6 °C12.7 °C – 14.5 °Ccold
November12.2 °C11.9 °C – 12.7 °Ccold
December11.1 °C10.6 °C – 11.5 °Ccold

Compared with December, the water cools down by 0.7 °C in January. The warmest month: August (14.4 °C). The coldest: March (10.1 °C).

Nearby, in January

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Oregon: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in January?

Oregon, in January: 10.4 °C on average along the coast, from 9.9 °C in the coolest waters to 10.8 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in January?

Where the water is warmest (10.8 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (14.4 °C on average) and coldest in March (10.1 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, September, July.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← December · February → · Warmest water today