Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Western Australia (Australia): where to swim in December?

Western Australia, in December: the sea is at 23.9 °C on average along the coast, from 18.7 °C to 30.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (30.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January24.9 °C19.9 °C – 30.1 °Cvery warm
February25.3 °C20.4 °C – 30.2 °Cvery warm
March25.6 °C20.4 °C – 30.5 °Cvery warm
April25.2 °C20.0 °C – 30.0 °Cvery warm
May23.9 °C18.9 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
June22.5 °C17.8 °C – 27.0 °Cvery warm
July21.4 °C16.7 °C – 25.9 °Cwarm
August20.8 °C16.0 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm
September21.1 °C16.0 °C – 26.9 °Cwarm
October22.0 °C16.7 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
November22.9 °C17.5 °C – 29.8 °Cvery warm
December23.9 °C18.7 °C – 30.5 °Cvery warm

Compared with November, the water warms up by 1.0 °C in December. The warmest month: March (25.6 °C). The coldest: August (20.8 °C).

Nearby, in December

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: Western Australia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in December?

Western Australia, in December: 23.9 °C on average along the coast, from 18.7 °C in the coolest waters to 30.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in December?

Where the water is warmest (30.5 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in March (25.6 °C on average) and coldest in August (20.8 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

What temperature do you need to swim comfortably?

Below 15 °C the water is cold: the cold takes your breath away and tires you quickly. Between 20 °C and 25 °C most people find it pleasant. Below 10 °C it is very cold.

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← November · January → · Warmest water today