Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Brazil: where to swim in October?

Brazil, in October: the sea is at 24.8 °C on average along the coast, from 19.6 °C to 28.6 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (28.6 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January27.1 °C24.8 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
February27.2 °C24.9 °C – 28.4 °Cvery warm
March27.3 °C24.8 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
April27.1 °C23.3 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
May26.0 °C21.0 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
June25.0 °C18.3 °C – 28.9 °Cvery warm
July24.2 °C16.7 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
August23.9 °C16.2 °C – 28.7 °Cvery warm
September24.2 °C17.6 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
October24.8 °C19.6 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm
November25.7 °C21.6 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
December26.4 °C23.3 °C – 28.6 °Cvery warm

Compared with September, the water warms up by 0.6 °C in October. The warmest month: March (27.3 °C). The coldest: August (23.9 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 25.3 °C on average across 2 stations, from 23.8 °C (Arraial do Cabo - Prainha da Ilha (Brazil)) to 26.8 °C (Fernando de Noronha Archipelago - Baía dos Golfinhos (Brazil)). In fresh water, 29.0 °C on average across 1 stations, from 29.0 °C (Hato Marina Kralendijk) to 29.0 °C (Hato Marina Kralendijk). Brazil: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Brazil, in October: 24.8 °C on average along the coast, from 19.6 °C in the coolest waters to 28.6 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (28.6 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in March (27.3 °C on average) and coldest in August (23.9 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: United States Virgin Islands (29.2 °C), Puerto Rico (29.3 °C), Mexico (27.8 °C). The coolest: Netherlands (15.2 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today