Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

India: where to swim in October?

India, in October: the sea is at 29.3 °C on average along the coast, from 28.6 °C to 29.8 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (29.8 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January26.2 °C23.1 °C – 28.5 °Cvery warm
February26.5 °C23.6 °C – 28.8 °Cvery warm
March27.9 °C25.5 °C – 29.5 °Cvery warm
April29.3 °C27.8 °C – 30.3 °Cvery warm
May29.9 °C29.2 °C – 30.4 °Cvery warm
June29.6 °C28.8 °C – 30.2 °Cvery warm
July28.8 °C27.5 °C – 29.8 °Cvery warm
August28.3 °C27.0 °C – 29.4 °Cvery warm
September28.7 °C27.7 °C – 29.6 °Cvery warm
October29.3 °C28.6 °C – 29.8 °Cvery warm
November28.3 °C27.4 °C – 29.2 °Cvery warm
December27.2 °C25.1 °C – 29.0 °Cvery warm

Compared with September, the water warms up by 0.6 °C in October. The warmest month: May (29.9 °C). The coldest: January (26.2 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 29.9 °C on average across 10 stations, from 29.4 °C (Bouée ancrée 23092) to 30.4 °C (Bouée ancrée 23454). India: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

India, in October: 29.3 °C on average along the coast, from 28.6 °C in the coolest waters to 29.8 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (29.8 °C), it is very warm. Almost lukewarm: you can get in without any cold shock.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in May (29.9 °C on average) and coldest in January (26.2 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: People's Republic of China (23.2 °C), Taiwan (27.0 °C), South Korea (21.0 °C). The coolest: Croatia (20.9 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today