Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

United Kingdom: where to swim in April?

United Kingdom, in April: the sea is at 8.5 °C on average along the coast, from 7.3 °C to 9.8 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (9.8 °C), it is very cold. Swimming takes training: very short dips, and a wetsuit to stay in longer.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January8.8 °C7.5 °C – 10.2 °Ccold
February7.9 °C6.5 °C – 9.5 °Cvery cold
March7.9 °C6.5 °C – 9.4 °Cvery cold
April8.5 °C7.3 °C – 9.8 °Cvery cold
May9.9 °C8.7 °C – 11.7 °Ccold
June12.2 °C10.8 °C – 14.4 °Ccold
July14.1 °C12.3 °C – 16.6 °Ccool
August15.0 °C13.1 °C – 17.5 °Ccool
September14.3 °C12.5 °C – 16.9 °Ccool
October12.9 °C11.2 °C – 15.4 °Ccool
November11.5 °C10.3 °C – 13.5 °Ccold
December10.0 °C9.0 °C – 11.6 °Ccold

Compared with March, the water warms up by 0.6 °C in April. The warmest month: August (15.0 °C). The coldest: February (7.9 °C).

Nearby, in April

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: United Kingdom: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in April?

United Kingdom, in April: 8.5 °C on average along the coast, from 7.3 °C in the coolest waters to 9.8 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in April?

Where the water is warmest (9.8 °C), it is very cold. Swimming takes training: very short dips, and a wetsuit to stay in longer.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (15.0 °C on average) and coldest in February (7.9 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, September, July.

Where is the water warmest in April?

The warmest in April: Ireland (10.0 °C), Netherlands (8.0 °C), Denmark (6.4 °C). The coolest: Poland (5.1 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← March · May → · Warmest water today