Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Croatia: where to swim in October?

Croatia, in October: the sea is at 20.9 °C on average along the coast, from 20.3 °C to 21.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (21.5 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January14.3 °C13.0 °C – 14.9 °Ccold
February13.5 °C12.0 °C – 14.6 °Ccold
March13.2 °C11.6 °C – 14.4 °Ccold
April14.7 °C13.6 °C – 15.5 °Ccool
May17.4 °C16.8 °C – 18.1 °Ccool
June22.4 °C21.8 °C – 22.9 °Cpleasant
July25.3 °C24.9 °C – 25.7 °Cwarm
August25.9 °C25.2 °C – 26.6 °Cwarm
September24.1 °C23.4 °C – 24.6 °Cwarm
October20.9 °C20.3 °C – 21.5 °Cpleasant
November18.7 °C17.8 °C – 19.7 °Cpleasant
December16.2 °C15.1 °C – 17.0 °Ccool

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.2 °C in October. The warmest month: August (25.9 °C). The coldest: March (13.2 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 19.6 °C on average across 10 stations, from 18.2 °C (Opatija) to 20.3 °C (Station côtière 14314). Croatia: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Croatia, in October: 20.9 °C on average along the coast, from 20.3 °C in the coolest waters to 21.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (21.5 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (25.9 °C on average) and coldest in March (13.2 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Poland (13.1 °C), Germany (13.7 °C), France (18.0 °C). The coolest: Denmark (13.0 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today