Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Poland: where to swim in October?

Poland, in October: the sea is at 13.1 °C on average along the coast, from 12.5 °C to 13.5 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (13.5 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January4.6 °C4.3 °C – 4.8 °Cvery cold
February3.5 °C3.1 °C – 3.7 °Cvery cold
March3.5 °C3.4 °C – 3.6 °Cvery cold
April5.1 °C4.5 °C – 5.9 °Cvery cold
May9.1 °C8.2 °C – 10.2 °Ccold
June14.4 °C13.7 °C – 15.2 °Ccool
July17.4 °C16.9 °C – 18.0 °Ccool
August18.9 °C18.5 °C – 19.3 °Cpleasant
September17.0 °C16.5 °C – 17.4 °Ccool
October13.1 °C12.5 °C – 13.5 °Ccold
November9.9 °C9.4 °C – 10.2 °Ccold
December6.3 °C5.4 °C – 6.7 °Cvery cold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.9 °C in October. The warmest month: August (18.9 °C). The coldest: February (3.5 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 10.4 °C on average across 15 stations, from 8.8 °C (Łebsko (Morze Bałtyckie)) to 12.7 °C (Nowy świat - ujście (Morze Bałtyckie)). In fresh water, 9.9 °C on average across 63 stations, from 4.1 °C (Terka (Solinka)) to 13.0 °C (Gdańsk). Poland: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Poland, in October: 13.1 °C on average along the coast, from 12.5 °C in the coolest waters to 13.5 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (13.5 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (18.9 °C on average) and coldest in February (3.5 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Lithuania (13.4 °C), Latvia (12.3 °C), Germany (13.7 °C). The coolest: Netherlands (15.2 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today