Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

South Korea: where to swim in June?

South Korea, in June: the sea is at 19.8 °C on average along the coast, from 18.9 °C to 20.9 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (20.9 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January12.3 °C7.3 °C – 16.4 °Ccool
February10.9 °C5.3 °C – 15.1 °Ccool
March10.9 °C6.2 °C – 14.7 °Ccold
April12.8 °C8.7 °C – 15.7 °Ccool
May15.6 °C13.4 °C – 17.5 °Ccool
June19.8 °C18.9 °C – 20.9 °Cpleasant
July23.2 °C22.0 °C – 25.1 °Cwarm
August26.2 °C25.3 °C – 27.6 °Cvery warm
September24.1 °C22.7 °C – 25.6 °Cwarm
October21.0 °C19.0 °C – 23.0 °Cwarm
November17.7 °C14.8 °C – 20.6 °Cpleasant
December14.9 °C10.8 °C – 18.6 °Ccool

Compared with May, the water warms up by 4.2 °C in June. The warmest month: August (26.2 °C). The coldest: February (10.9 °C).

Nearby, in June

And right now?

For the temperature measured right now, station by station and to the hour: South Korea: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in June?

South Korea, in June: 19.8 °C on average along the coast, from 18.9 °C in the coolest waters to 20.9 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in June?

Where the water is warmest (20.9 °C), it is pleasant. You can swim for a long time without shivering.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (26.2 °C on average) and coldest in February (10.9 °C). Where the water is warmest, it goes above 20 °C in these months: June, July, August, September, October, November.

Where is the water warmest in June?

The warmest in June: Taiwan (28.2 °C), People's Republic of China (23.6 °C), Palau (29.8 °C). The coolest: Latvia (13.6 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← May · July → · Warmest water today