Site emblem: two old-fashioned swimmers
Water temperatureEnter

Germany: where to swim in October?

Germany, in October: the sea is at 13.7 °C on average along the coast, from 12.8 °C to 14.9 °C depending on the spot. Where the water is warmest (14.9 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

Sea temperature, month by month

MonthAverage temperatureDepending on the spotWhere it is warmest
January4.9 °C4.0 °C – 6.4 °Cvery cold
February3.6 °C2.7 °C – 5.1 °Cvery cold
March4.3 °C3.5 °C – 5.3 °Cvery cold
April6.7 °C5.7 °C – 7.6 °Cvery cold
May10.6 °C9.7 °C – 11.6 °Ccold
June14.9 °C13.8 °C – 16.4 °Ccool
July17.2 °C16.1 °C – 17.9 °Ccool
August18.6 °C18.0 °C – 19.2 °Cpleasant
September17.0 °C16.4 °C – 17.5 °Ccool
October13.7 °C12.8 °C – 14.9 °Ccold
November10.3 °C9.3 °C – 11.6 °Ccold
December6.5 °C5.2 °C – 8.4 °Cvery cold

Compared with September, the water cools down by 3.3 °C in October. The warmest month: August (18.6 °C). The coldest: February (3.6 °C).

Nearby, in October

And right now?

At sea, 11.0 °C on average across 9 stations, from 9.6 °C (Husum (Nordsee)) to 14.3 °C (Helgoland Binnenhafen (Nordsee)). In fresh water, 10.7 °C on average across 121 stations, from 7.4 °C (Wahmbeck (Weser)) to 16.5 °C (Rischmühle Op (Saale)). Germany: water temperature

Frequently asked questions

What is the sea temperature in October?

Germany, in October: 13.7 °C on average along the coast, from 12.8 °C in the coolest waters to 14.9 °C in the warmest (average of the years 2011 to 2025).

Can you swim in October?

Where the water is warmest (14.9 °C), it is cold. You can swim, but the cold bites quickly: plan a short swim, or wear a wetsuit.

What is the best month for swimming?

The water is warmest in August (18.6 °C on average) and coldest in February (3.6 °C). Even where it is warmest, the water never reaches 20 °C in any month; the three warmest months are: August, July, September.

Where is the water warmest in October?

The warmest in October: Netherlands (15.2 °C), Denmark (13.0 °C), Poland (13.1 °C). The coolest: United Kingdom (12.9 °C).

Where do these temperatures come from?

These are averages of the sea surface temperature from 2011 to 2025, computed from NOAA satellite images (OISST, one value about every 50 km), in a 100 km strip along the coasts of the main country: distant territories (overseas, remote islands) are not counted. It is an estimate, not a measurement taken at the beach: lakes and rivers are not included.

← September · November → · Warmest water today